ST. GEORGE – Mayoral and city council races make up the bulk of the election landscape in across Utah this year. Some incumbents seek to retain their seats while others hope to unseat them. Some elected officials will also be running unopposed this year while others are stepping down to make way for new blood.
In some municipalities, such as Hurricane, New Harmony and Kanab, the incumbents face no opposition. City officials in Enoch decided to cancel their own election for the seats sought – that of the mayor and two council members – after the openings were filled with the exact number of candidates needed for those positions.
Where applicable, primary races will be held Aug. 15.
The municipal races across Washington and Iron counties are displayed below with candidate contact information where provided.
Municipal races for noted communities in Beaver, Garfield and Kane counties are also highlighted.
Note: This article does not contain a full listing of municipal elections being held within those counties.
Washington County
Apple Valley
Mayoral race
- Richard Moser – incumbent
- Louie Ford
- Robert S. Campbell
Council race
- Judith Davis – incumbent
- Trevor Black – incumbent
- Andrew Sadler
- Debbie Kopp
- Michael R. McLaughlin
- John F. McNamara
Enterprise
Mayoral race
- Calvin J. Barlocker | [email protected] | 831-902-8668
- Brandon Guy Humphries | [email protected] | 435-231-3611
- Jared J. Bollinger | [email protected] | 435-231-1941
Council race
- Barry Jones – incumbent | [email protected] | 801-690-3395
- Ronald A. Lehm | [email protected] | 435-231-3843
- Jared Moody | 435-231-3431
Hildale
Mayoral race
- Philip Barlow – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-467-2513
- Donia Jessop | [email protected] | 435-467-3665
Council race – four-year seats
- Carlos S. Jessop – incumbent | 435-705-0277
- Edwin Barlow – incumbent
- Maha Layton | [email protected] | 435-212-0438
- Jared Nicol | [email protected] | 801-834-3768
Council race – two-year seats
- Elmer L. Johnson – incumbent | 435-616-8203
- JVar Dutson | [email protected] | 435-705-0835
Hurricane
Mayoral race
- John W. Bramall – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
- Kevin Tervort – incumbent – running unopposed
- Darin Larson – incumbent – running unopposed
Ivins
Mayoral race
- Chris Hart – incumbent – running unopposed | [email protected]
Council race
- Cheyne C. McDonald – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-656-3844
- Miriah S. Elliott | [email protected] | 801-891-4147
LaVerkin
Mayoral race
- Micah T. Gubler
- Richard M. Hirshi
Council race
- Chantelle Mertlich Browning – incumbent
- Jimmy Duffey
- Hugh J. Howard
- Ray Justice
- Steven Leavenworth
- Debbie Lee
- Patricia Wise
Leeds
Mayoral race
- Wayne Peterson – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-767-9145
- Elliott Sheltman | [email protected] | 435-879-8721
Council race
- Ronald Cundick – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-635-0112
- Danielle Stirling | [email protected] | 435-229-9989
- Alan Roberts | [email protected] | 435-703-0245
- Bill Lytle | [email protected] | 435-669-2112
New Harmony
Mayoral race
- Joel Webster – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
- Lowell Prince – incumbent – running unopposed
- Travis Batty – incumbent – running unopposed
Rockville
Mayoral race
- Pam Leach – incumbent – running unopposed | 435-772-24444
Council race
- Barry Sochat – incumbent | 435-772-3441
- Jeff Ballard | [email protected] | 435-772-3938 / 435-680-1098
Santa Clara
Mayoral race
- Rick Rosenberg – incumbent – running unopposed | [email protected]
Council race
- Ben Shakespeare
- Kenneth L. Sizemore – incumbent | [email protected]
- Christopher S. Barela
- Wendell R. Gubler
Springdale
Mayoral race
- Stanly J. Smith – incumbent
- Mark Chambers
Council race
- Adrian G. Player – incumbent
- Randy Alton
- Richard G Praetzel, Jr.
St. George
Mayoral race
- Jon Pike – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-632-6892
- Lane Ronnow | [email protected] | 435-272-3660
Council race
- Joe Bowcutt – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-703-4779
- Michele Randall – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-632-9116
- Marc A. Stallings | [email protected] | 435-879-9520
- Greg Aldred | [email protected] | 435-632-2807
- Bryan Thiriot | [email protected] | 435-632-3201
- Gregg McArthur | [email protected] | 435-429-1001
Toquerville
Mayoral race
- M. Darrin LeFevre – incumbent
- Lynn Atkin Chamberlain
Council race
- Brad R. Langston – incumbent
- David W. Hawkins
- Jack Seegmiller
- Justin Sip
- Mike Ruesch
- Chuck Goode
Virgin
Mayoral race
- Jean Marie Krause
- Kevin Stout
Council race
- Jay W. Lee – incumbent
- Lee Ballard
- J. Bruce Densley
- Lori Rose
- Kevin Stout
- B. LeRoy Thompson
Washington City
Mayoral race
- Kenneth F. Neilson – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-216-6486
- Ben Martinsen | [email protected] | 435-229-1198
Council race
- Kurt Ivie – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-632-4950
- Garth Nisson – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-225-3665
- Daniel Cluff | [email protected]
- Douglass Ward | 435-429-1302
- Doug Dennett | [email protected] | 435-703-3684
Iron County
Brian Head
Mayoral race
- Dutch Deutschlander – incumbent | 435-990-1199
- Clayton Calloway | 435-590-2194
There is no council race this year
Cedar City
Mayoral race
- Maile L. Wilson – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-590-5882
- Ryan James Durfee | [email protected] | 435-592-5610
Council race
- Ron Adams – incumbent | [email protected] | 435-463-7002
- R. Scott Phillips
- Bruce S. Hughes | [email protected] | 435-531-9122
- Scott Johnson | [email protected] | 530-315-3622
- Rich Gillette | [email protected] | 435-463-2424
- Andrew McAffee | [email protected] | 435-817-5363
Enoch City – Election canceled since the exact number of candidates needed have filed to run.
Mayoral race
- Geoffrey L. Chesnut – incumbent
Council race
- Jolene Lee – incumbent
- Katherine Ross
Kanarraville – No response
Paragonah
Mayor race
- Connie Robinson – incumbent | 435-477-3670
- Todd Robinson | 435-477-3851
No council race this year
Parowan City
Mayoral race
- Donald G. Landes – incumbent | [email protected]
- Steven A. Thayer | [email protected]
- Preston Griffiths | [email protected]
- Dennis Gaede | 435-691-2764
Council race – four-year terms
- Nate Thayer – incumbent | [email protected]
- Ben Johnson – incumbent | [email protected]
- Sharon Downey | [email protected]
- Patti Vesely | [email protected]
- Jim M. Harris | [email protected]
Council race – two-year term
- James W. Shurtleff | [email protected]
Kane County
Alton – No response
Mayoral race
- David Schmuker – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race – four-year seats
- Michelle Dufour
- Judah Schmuker
- Vincent Olson
- Luke McConville
Council race – Two-year seat
- Merle Graffam
Glendale
Mayoral race
- Dan Jensen – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
- Deone Baird – incumbent
- Jeremy Chamberlain
- David Maxwell
Kanab
Mayoral race
- Robert Houstin – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
- Byard Kershaw – incumbent – running unopposed
- Brent Chamberlain – incumbent – running unopposed
Orderville – No response
Beaver County
Beaver
Mayoral race
- Matthew N. Robinson – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
Milford
Mayoral race
- Nolan Davis – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
- Wayne Hardy – incumbent
- Ian “Jeep” Spaulding
- Shane Yardley
Minersville
Mayoral race
- Gary “Ward” Dotson – incumbent
- Caleb Max Evans
Council race
- Kathryn C. Evans
- Kade Blackner
- Kolby Blackner
- Del Craw
Garfield County
Antimony – No response
Boulder
Mayoral race
- Steven Cox – running unopposed
Council race
- Gladys H. LeFevre – incumbent
- Josh Ellis
- A. Conrad Jepsen
- Alyssa Thompson
Bryce Canyon City
Mayoral race
- Shiloh Syrett – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race – four-year seats
- Bryce Syrett – incumbent – running unopposed
- Gary Syrett – incumbent – running unopposed
Cannonville – No response
Escalante
Mayoral race
- Melani Torgersen – incumbent – running unopposed
Council race
- Marian Louise Barnes – incumbent
- Dan’l Lindsay – incumbent
- Mark Austin
- Byron Ellis
Hatch
Mayoral race
- Kevin Eldredge
- Ben Neilson
Council seats
- Chad Justus – two-year seat – running unopposed
- Russell Riggs – two-year seat – running unopposed
- Tony Dinges – four-year seat – running unopposed
- Jim Kabonic – four-year seat – running unopposed
Panguitch
Mayoral race
- Kim Soper
- Marni Barney
Council race – four-year seats
- Paul Dastrup
- Eric Palmer
- Mack Oetting
Council race – two-year seats
- AJ Johnson – incumbent
Tropic
Mayoral race
- WaLon Brinkerhoff – incumbent
- Michael Ahlstrom
Two council seats open but no one signed up yet as of June 30.
Email: [email protected]
Twitter: @MoriKessler
Copyright St. George News, SaintGeorgeUtah.com LLC, 2017, all rights reserved.